Archive for the ‘FESTIVAL ~ Short Soup International Short Film Festival’ Category

Short Soup 2018 ~ Official Selection

15th Short Soup International Short Film Festival January 28, 2018 Entrée Corky Ty Primosch Fiction-Animation 05’45” USA 2017 Episode Magdalena Bojdo Fiction 05’15” Poland 2017 Looking Into The Future Inaki Onate Documentary-Experimental 06’25” Ecuador 2017 Notification Alireza Taheri Animation 02′ Iran 2017 Time Lapse Christian Avilés Fiction 01’21” Spain 2016 Main Course Bicycle Song Anna […]

Short Soup 2017 ~ Jury Panel and Winners

Short Soup 2017 ~ International Jury Panel and Winners

Short Soup 2017 ~ Catalogue

Short Soup 2017 ~ Catalogue

Short Soup 2017 ~ Official Selection

14th Short Soup International Short Film Festival January 22, 2017 Official Selection Entrée God’s Little Gift Fahmi Farahat Fiction 07’ UAE 2016 Ice Paths Claudia Kedney-Bolduc Documentary 07’05” Canada 2016 Imagination Florentina Perez Fiction/Animation 01’20” Uruguay 2015 The Puppet Master Ekaterina Golubeva-Poldi Fiction 02’38” Russia 2015 Main Course Duellum Tucker Davila Wood Fiction 09’50” Spain 2015 […]

Short Soup 2016 ~ Winners

13th Short Soup International Short Film Festival January 17, 2016 WINNER ~ Entrée POWA Animation 07’39” Germany 2015 Director: Antje Heyn WINNER ~ Main Course Different People Fiction 09’ Russia 2015 Director: Kirill Kosolapov WINNER ~ Dessert The Jump Fiction 13’30” Russia 2015 Director: Ekaterina Gruzdeva

Short Soup 2016 ~ Main Program

Short Soup 2016 ~ Main Program Date: January 17, 2016 Time: 20:00 – 22:30 Venue: Cathy Freeman Boulevard (Sydney Olympic Park) Ratings: G and MA15+

Short Soup 2016 ~ Official Selection

13th Short Soup International Short Film Festival January 17, 2016 [Official Selection] Entrée Lunchbox Loser Fiction 14’ Canada 2014 Directors: Virginia Abramovich POWA Animation 07’39” Germany 2015 Director: Antje Heyn The Dive Fiction 06’26” France 2015 Director: Cecile Davidovici Main Course Different People Fiction 09’ Russia 2015 Director: Kirill Kosolapov  Ladies without Lipstick Fiction 03’30” Australia […]

Short Soup 2015 ~ Official Selection & Winners

Short Soup 2015 ~ OFFICIAL SELECTION & WINNERS Entrée Bibi Goul Bibi Goul Mossavi Documentary 04’25” Australia 2014 (WINNER ~ Best Short Film Award) The Orphan and the Polar Bear Neil Christopher Fiction, Animation 08’47” Canada 2014 Moritz Stefanie Maier Fiction 06’ Germany 2014 At the Ball of Fortune, Denis Kurochka Documentary 08’40” Russia 2012 […]

Short Soup 2014 ~ Winners

11th Short Soup International Short Film Festival January 19, 2014 WINNERS Entrée Category Legoland by Shaniece Igano Documentary 05’ Australia 2013 Main Course Category Luminaris by Juan Pablo Zaramella Fiction 06’ Argentine 2011 Dessert Category Atocha 70 by Irlanda Tambascio Fiction 10’ Spain 2012 Special Jury Award Second Wind by Sergey Tsyss Fiction 07’ Russia […]

Short Soup 2014 ~ Official Selection

11th Short Soup International Short Film Festival January 19, 2014 Official Selection Entrée \\ G rating \\ 20 minutes Ben Kuesti Fraun Fiction 01’ Germany 2012 Legoland Shaniece Igano Documentary 05’ Australia 2013 Shame and Glasses Alessandro Riconda Fiction 07’03” Italy 2013 Tel e phone Sacha Ratcliffe 03’55” Experimental Canada 2013 The Little Hairdresser Monica […]