flEXiff 2017 ~ Official Selection

Nominations for
Best Feature Film Award

Being There
Khashayar Mostafavi
Fiction 92′ Germany 2017

Coalesce: A City Composed
Joshua Provost
Documentary 70′ USA 2017

Mindsight
Tatiana Voronetskaya, Dmitry Sergin
Fiction 95′ Russia 2016

Song in the Night
Hernán Talavera
Documentary-Experimental 68′ Spain 2016

Nominations for
Best Short Film Award

Aquarius
Timo Zhalnin
Experimental 09’09” Russia 2016

As the Jet Engine
Juan Palacios
Documentary-Experimental 11′ Hong Kong-Spain 2016

Bicycle Song
Anna Malienko
Fiction 04’24” Ukraine 2016

Eiland
Kuesti Fraun
Fiction-Experimental 03′ Germany 2016

Inhuman
Daniil Demidov
Fiction-Experimental 07’33” Russia 2016

Lacuna
Marcia Beatriz Granero
Fiction 09′ Brazil 2016

Looking Into The Future
Inaki Onate
Documentary-Experimental 06’25” Ecuador 2017

Mashti Esmaeil
Mahdi Zamanpour Kiasari
Documentary 59′ Iran 2014

Olteanca
João Pedro de Oliveira Borsani
Documentary 18’47” Brazil-Romania 2016

Pandora
Felipe Diaz Galarce
Experimental 04’47” Chile 2017

Quehuaya
Anuar Elias
Experimental-documentary 23′ Bolivia 2016

Somersault Pike
Kate Lefoe
Fiction 06’30” Australia 2016

The Clot
Parastoo Alinasab
Fiction-Experimental 10’05” Iran 2017

The Sacred Carpet
Mehdi Asadi
Documentary-Experimental 20′ Iran 2017

The Witcher
Maja Tschumi
Documentary 21’17” Switzerland 2017

Time Lapse
Christian Avilés
Fiction 01’21” Spain 2016

XYX
Daniel Chamorro
Fiction 10′ Spain 2017

Nominations for
Special flEXiff Award

A Night, Stars
Muriel Montini
Experimental 05’50” France 2017

Apotropia- Sense of Place
Antonella Mignone and Cristiano Panepuccia
Experimental 05′ Italy 2015

Bad Sun
Chris Furby
Animation-Experimental 01′ UK 2017

Dark Dream
Pau Pascual
Experimental 06’42” Mexico 2014

Dead Nature
Jeroen ter Welle
Experimental 03’53” The Netherlands 2017

Debris
Giuseppe Boccassini
Experimental Germany 2017

Double A
Yevgeniya Men
Experimental 04’35” Australia 2017

Ghost Reader
Chris Furby
Experimental 01′ UK 2016

Going Around in Circles
Chris Furby
Animation-Experimental 01’44” UK 2017

Hurricane
Carla Forte
Experimental 05’25” USA 2017

Identity Parade
Gerard Freixes-Ribera
Experimental 04′ Spain 2017

Mademoiselle Fifi
Mario DeGiglio-Bellemare
Experimental 28′ Canada 2017

Mikveh
Adrian Garcia Gomez
Experimental 05’30” USA 2016

Never Ending Road
Lucy X
Experimental 05’02” France-USA 2017

Over Against
David Anthony Sant
Experimental 05’02” Australia 2016

Re-Mesmerizing from Ormstown to parc Lafontaine
Allan Brown
Experimental 05’30” Canada 2016

Station
Meisam Ghiyasvand
Experimental 09’20” Iran 2017

Synthetic Electro
Dave Payling
Animation-Experimental 07’47” UK 2016

The Boar Hunting
Iskakova Nargiza Gabitovna
Experimental 04’43” Kazakhstan 2017