FRIDAY SEPTEMBER 23, 2011

Reading Cinemas (Cinema 7) – Auburn \ WESTERN SYDNEY
(Screenings) 18+ Rating

20.00-22.00
Auburn Film Festival Winners \ Shorts for/about children & youth \ International \ 2011
A New Born Diane Sara \ Experimental \ France \ 2011
Pig Tom McKeith \ Fiction \ Australia \ 2010
Western Movie Lee Hyung-Suk \ Fiction \ S Korea \ 2010
Milk Gonçalo Robalo \ Fiction \ Portugal \ 2011
Daisy Cutter Enrique García, Rubén Salazar \ Animation \ Spain \ 2010
http:// Bartosz Kruhlik \ Fiction \ Poland \ 2010
86 Fuckyous Liene Linde \ Fiction \ Latvia \ 2011
Ámár Isabel Herguera \ Animation \ Spain \ 2010
Moth Meryl Tankard \ Fiction \ Australia \ 2010
Iranian Ship Mohsen Fatehi \ Experimental \ Iran & Australia \ 2010
The Great Race Kote Camacho \ Experimental \ Spain \ 2010

Opening Night / Invitation Only

————————————————————————————–

SATURDAY SEPTEMBER 24, 2011

The Armory Tunnels – Building 20 \ SYDNEY OLYMPIC PARK
(Installation & Projections / Special flEXiff Program)18+ Rating

10.00-16.00 : Tunnel 1
Demoscene Digital Form\ International Selection \ 2009-2011
Q & A @ 14.00

10.00-16.00 : Tunnel 2
A Movement Towards / SE15. Hallmarks of. / Metropol Drift Reaction David Anthony Sant \ Experimental \ UK & Malta & Korea \ 2010-2011
Phasing Waves / Follow Your Skin Ocusonic \ Experimental \ Republic Of Ireland \ 2011
Field Of View / Crossing Points / Scenes Not Caught On Camera: Volume 2 Chris Furby \ Experimental \ UK \ 2011

10.00-16.00 : Tunnel 3
One Day or Another We’ll All Go On A Journey To Italy Muriel Montini \ Experimental \ France \ 2010
Main Attraction Mario DeGiglio-Bellemare \ Experimental \ Canada \ 2011
Month Of May Ehsan Mohammadlou \ Experimental \ Australia \ 2011

SUNDAY SEPTEMBER 25, 2011

The Armory Tunnels – Building 20
(Installation & Projections / Special flEXiff Program) 18+ Rating

10.00-16.00 : Tunnel 1
Demoscene Digital Form \ International Selection \ 2009-2011

10.00-16.00 : Tunnel 2
Instant T / A Tribute to Chris Marker Pascal Frament, Sylvain Belot, Gilbert Carsoux \ Experimental \ France \ 2009

10.00-16.00 : Tunnel 3
…niland 2 Marius Leneweit, Rico Rodriguez  \ Experimental \ Germany & Spain \ 2011
0 (zero) Giuseppe Boccassini \ Experimental \ Germany \ 2011
Anatomy of Man Rouzbeh Rashidi \ Experimental \ Republic of Ireland \ 2011
Aqueous Duende Jason Elberts \ Experimental \ UK \ 2011
Self- Destruction for Eternity Wei-Ming Ho \ Experimental \ Taiwan \ 2011
Zero Street Andrey Getov / Experimental \ Bulgaria \ 2010
Kinetosis Allan Brown \ Experimental \ Canada \ 2011

————————————————————————————–

SATURDAY OCTOBER 01, 2011

The Armory Theatre – Building 22 \ SYDNEY OLYMPIC PARK
(Screenings / Features Program) 18+ Rating

10.00-12.00 : Session 1
Drawing Of Light Roberto Lozano Bruna \ Documentary \ Spain \ 2010

12.00-14.00 : Session 2
Water Hands Vladimir Todorovic \ Experimental \ Singapore, Serbia & Montenegro \ 2010

14.00-16.00 : Session 3
Where The Streets Have No Name Vijaykumar Mirchandani \ Documentary \ Australia \ 2010

16.00-18.00 :Session 4
Arranged Happiness Dany Dar Creutz \ Documentary \ USA & India \ 2010

SUNDAY OCTOBER 02, 2011

The Armory Theatre – Building 22
(Screenings / Curatorial and Shorts Program) 18+ Rating

10.00-12.00 : Session 1
Tehran Is The Capital Of Iran / The Night It Rained / Women’s District / Women’s Prison Kamran Shirdel \ Documentary \ Iran \ 1967-80

12.00-14.00 : Session 2
Based On A True Story Kerem Keskin \ Fiction \ Turkey \ 2011
Crystal Jam Leonie Savvides \ Fiction \ Australia \ 2010
Dogballs Ernesto Felipe Díaz, Hugo Llanas Lumbierres \ Animation \ Spain \ 2011
Follow the Rainbow Chris Schepard \ Fiction \ France \ 2011
Heldenkanzler Benjamin Swiczinsky \ Animation \ Germany \ 2010
Jesus Saves Fabiano de Souza Ramos \ Fiction \ UK \ 2011
Leaving Chus Dominguez \ Documentary \ Spain \ 2008
Mouths of Sand Angel Aldarondo \ Experimental \ Spain \ 2010
Nocta Ivan Diaz Barriuso \ Animation \ Spain \ 2010

14.00-16.00 : Session 3
Pig Love Blandine Huk, Frederic Cousseau \ Documentary \ France \ 2010
Rober Tamara Erde \ Documentary \ Italy \ 2008
Samsui Women Derrick Lui \ Documentary \ Singapore \ 2010
Sharfik Karina Gazizova \ Animation \ USA \ 2010
Smith Ashley Fairfield \ Fiction \ Australia \ 2010
South Paw Demetrio Elorz \ Experimental \ Spain \ 2011
That’s What You Get For Being Baroque Pablo Serrano \ Experimental \ Spain \ 2011
When It Rains Liz Lobato\ Experimental \ Spain \ 2010
Where Is Your Head Nenko Genov \ Experimental \ Bulgaria \ 2010

16.00-17.00 : Session 4
Demoscene Digital Forms\ International Selection \ 1996 – 2009

///////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
READING Cinemas AUBURN\ 100 Parramatta Road Auburn NSW 2144
ARMORY THEATRE \ The Newington Armory Sydney Olympic Park NSW 2127
CONTACT \ Maryam Kassaie (Festival Coordinator)
FESTIVAL OFFICE\ Building 118 The Newington Armory Sydney Olympic Park NSW 2127
TEL \ +61 402 707010 EMAIL: festival@cinewest.org.au WEBSITE \ www.cinewest.org
PUBLISHED \ 03.08.2011 SOURCE \ Cinewest