flEXiff 2013 ~ OFFICIAL SELECTION
0-flEXiff 2013 ~ Cover Page WEB CATALOGUE

Feature Film Award Category

1981 Regressionists Daniel Ducheck Documentary 76’ Canada 2013
HUMUS Frédéric Labonde Experimental 69’ France 2013

HSP: There Is No Escape From The Terrors Of The Mind Rouzbeh Rashidi Experimental 120′ Republic of Ireland/UK/Oman/Iran 2013
Man Made Place Yu Shen Su Experimental 53’ Germany 2012
Metal Mariupol Blandine Huk & Frederic Cousseau Documentary 94’ France 2013
R-ves Michael Lasserre aka (Lucy-x) Experimental / Documentary 52’ France 2012

Short Film Award Category

6 Degrees Gemini Rossana Jeran Experimental 04’ USA 2008
A Wandering Mind Robert Anthony Calcagno Fiction/Animation 02’23” USA 2013
All My Eyes Sirin Bahar Demirel Documentary/Experimental 04’44” Turkey/Germany 2012
Barrel of Imagination Mikolas Orlicky Experimental 17’40” Czech Republic 2011
Ben Kuesti Fraun Fiction 01’ Germany 2012
Blind Owl Wedding Hall Farshid Akhlaghi Fiction 13’ Iran 2011
Call Marx Anantha Krishnan Fiction 06’22” India 2012
Clean Gonzalo Broto Noguerol Fiction 07’41” Thailand 2012
Coffee Eva María Fernandez Fiction 15’18” Spain 2013
Cold Star Kai Stänicke Experimental 07’03” Germany 2011
Crocodiles without Saddles Britta Wandaogo Documentary 15’ Burkina Faso/Germany 2012
Days of Light Gian Luca Mensi Documentary 04’48” Spain 2012
Diptych Anastasia Galkina Fiction 25’ Russia 2013
Domicile Maéva Ranaïvojaona Experimental 15’ France/Germany 2012
Dreams Enrique Piñuel Experimental 04’ Spain 2010
Feeding 500 Rafed Alharthi Documentary 18’ United Arab Emirates 2012
Girls Who Left Sumit Verma Fiction 13’21” India 2013
Good Night Muriel d’Ansembourg Fiction 24’ UK 2012
Heart Shaped Bruises Diego Ramirez Experimental 02’07” Australia 2012
Hermeneutics Alexei Dmitriev 03’15” Documentary Russia 2012
Images in Language Pablo Palazón Fiction 01’33” Spain 2013
Ithaca Andrea Palamara Experimental 04’ Italy 2013
Jumpcut Saskia Quax Experimental 07’52” The Netherlands 2012
Kate Moss’ Voice Margaux Bonhomme Fiction 16’30” France 2012
Kolya Anton Golovin Documentary 29’49” Kazakhstan 2013
Lara Leandro Afonso Guimarães Fiction 14′ Brazil 2013
Lullaby Oksana Voitenko Experimental 03’45” Ukraine 2013
Malo Desert Luise Fried Experimental 22’20” Germany 2013
Memento Mori Daniela Wayllace Animation 09’40” Belgium 2012
Money Tree Hawanatu Bangura Animation 06’37” Australia 2011
My Old Man’s Pistol Mauricio Sanhueza Fiction 02’35” Peru 2012
Obeah Pauline Brilliana Appiah Fiction 09’11” Australia 2013
Our Turn Pedro Raimundo Soares Documentary 29’ Portugal 2013
Quantic Emotion Marta Monedero Fiction 20’11” Spain 2013
Share Loki Ojha Fiction 04’12” India 2012
The Black Angel Anna Kasperkiewicz Experimental 03’25” UK 2013
The Arsehole Gene Eric Romero Fiction 06’48” UK 2013
The Ballad of Biszewski & I Quail Harlow Fiction 29’50” UK/Poland/Greece/Australia
The Icy Sun Ramin Mohammadi Fiction 25’ Afghanistan 2013
The Parting Dance Gerard Freixes-Ribera Experimental 03’ Spain 2013
The Taming Of Tema’s Terrible Temper Chris Daykin Animation 04’ Sri Lanka 2012
The Unseen Disaster Anshul Sinha Documentary 20’ India 2012
Trunkated Aparajita Ravichandran Animation 02’39” Canada 2011
Women = Men Sayed Shahab Ahmadyar Documentary 11’26” Afghanistan 2012
(Without) Sex (With) Sense Patricia López Rosado Fiction 05’25” Spain 2013
Where Is My Home? Shahram Ashrafabyaneh Documentary 06’ Iran 2012

Special flEXiff Award Category

A Story with No Name Dairo Cervantes Experimental 08’ Columbia 2010
Aether Maria Jimenez Experimental 11’12” Spain 2013
Annunciation Frédéric Labonde Experimental 05’25” France 2013
Antiquities for the Queen of Angels Huckleberry Lain Experimental 10’25” USA 2013
Bike Tony Hill Experimental 01’05” UK 2013
Championship Stephen Broomer Experimental 21’30” Canada 2013
Crossing Fernando Calabron Experimental 03’48” Brazil 2012
Diffraction Dave Payling Experimental 09’46″ UK 2012
Eviction G’Ayla Iliria Villanueva Experimental 10’04″ Mexico 2012
Echoes Mikolaj Szatko Experimental 16’32” UK 2013
Entrails Gregory Robin Experimental 34’ France 2013
Exterior Jesús Espinosa M. Experimental 02’ Mexico 2013
Far West Jimmy Hendrickx Experimental 25’ USA-Belgium 2013
Fated Pat Damaso Experimental 02’36” Philippines 2013
Fractured David Anthony Sant Experimental 03’04” Australia 2013
Greek Crisis Lexicon Yiorgos Nalpantidis Experimental 06’30” Greece 2012
Horror & Fascination Jack Furtado Experimental 12’27” USA 2013
I See You Tatiana Poliektova & Olga Poliektova Experimental 01’30” Russia 2012
Inversible Elvira Martinez & Emmanuel Piton 09’ Experimental Spain 2012
Kinefaktura Marcin Gizycki Experimental 03’15” Poland 2012
Lonely in a Love Hotel Shahin Parhami Experimental 05’27” Canada 2013
Mother Gareth Emmerson Experimental 04’30” Australia 2012
Niagara’s Fury Benjamin R. Taylor Experimental 26’35” Canada 2013
Notes on Don Quixote Alessio Rutigliano Experimental 05’40” Italy/France 2013
Obscene Giuseppe Boccassini Experimental 09’57” Italy/Germany 2012
Orange Dreaming Evguenia Men Experimental 07’56” Australia 2013
Pretty in Pink Paul O’Donoghue Experimental 04’41” Republic of Ireland 2013
Rwake “It Was Beautiful, But Now It’s Sour” Casper Haugegaard Experimental 11’44” Denmark 2012
Rasgunos Elvira Martinez & Emmanuel Piton 02’ Experimental Spain 2013
Sea Tony Hill Experimental 01’05” UK 2013
Separation Sonnet Andressa Furletti Experimental 08’06” USA 2012
The Fourth Part: The Truth which Conscious Certainty of Self Realises Ikhbayar Shagdarsuren Experimental 08’ Mongolia 2013
The Repentant Shepherdess Jay Kim Experimental 03’14” USA 2013
The Ruin Chris Furby Experimental 03’29”’ UK 2012
The Sight Jeremy Moss Experimental 04’09” Canada/USA 2013
The Smell of Oil and Cheap Perfume Allan Brown Experimental 10’ Canada 2013
Through Their Eyes Sandra Ruesga Experimental 10’ Spain 2012
Waiting Owen Eric Wood Experimental 03’ Canada 2013
Weak or No Signal Anita Serrano Experimental 05’27” Spain 2013
Window-Wall Projects Chris Furby Experimental 07’34”’ UK 2012

—————–

COUNTRIES REPRESENTED IN 2013:  Afghanistan / Australia / Belgium / Brazil / Burkina Faso / Canada / Columbia / Czech Republic / Denmark / France/ Germany / Greece / India / Iran / Ireland / Italy / Kazakhstan / Mexico / Mongolia / Oman / Peru / Philippines / Poland / Russia / Spain / Sri Lanka / Thailand / The Netherlands / Turkey / UK / Ukraine / United Arab Emirates / USA