AIFF 2013 ~ OFFICIAL SELECTION
AIFF 2013 ~ Cover Page

TADGELL’S BLUEBELL AWARD
Category / Best short film made by children 9-14 years old

Abracadabra! Catriona Warren Fiction 06’11” Australia 2012
Angelica’s choice Secondary School Animation 03’51” Italy 2013
Ghost Train Group Fiction 02’20” Australia 2013
Love for Beginners Wassim Hichri 13’50” Switzerland 2012
Objective Orion Group Fiction 04’30” Australia 2013
Our Adult Lives Group Documentary 4’50” Australia 2013
The Megapoxi Chronicle Fiction 05’20” Australia 2013
The Two of Us Shannon Berry & Will Mattock Fiction 09’20” Australia 2012

CURATORIAL ~ JOE BLANDAMER
Body of Works ’14 years old’

Farmyard’s Got Talent Animation 01’01” UK 2012
Healthy Heart Animation 02’31” UK 2012
Maggot Man Animation 52” UK 2011
Squeekz Animation 02’37” UK 2013
Stupid Phones Animation 02’09” UK 2012

CURATORIAL ~ SCHOOL OF ANIMATED FILMS
‘Short films by Children 9-14 years old’

Bad Luck Group Animation 02’06” Croatia 2012
Cat in the Wildness Group Animation 02’16” Croatia 2012
Circles Group Animation 01’46” Croatia 2012
Glutton Group Animation 01’22” Croatia 2012
Inside Dog’s Body Group Animation 02’43” Croatia 2012
Man Who Loved to Wrestle Group Animation 03’46” Croatia 2012

CURATORIAL ~ KIDS FOR KIDS
‘Short films by Children and Youth 11-14 years old’

Fire Sheep Group Animation UK
Ghosts of Blackhill Park Group Experimental UK
Hanging Boy Group Experimental UK
Lovey Dovey Group Animation UK
The Googille Invasion Animation UK
This is Our City Group Documentary UK
Titanic Group Fiction UK

EXCHANGE ~ CHINH INDIA KIDS FILM FESTIVAL
‘Short films by children 9-13 years old’

Children of Nomad Group Documentary India 2012
Maina Group Animation India 2012
Rohan’s Moustache Group Animation India 2012
Water Please Group Animation India 2012

EXCHANGE ~ MICE INTERNATIONAL EXHIBITION OF EDUCATIONAL CINEMA
‘Short films by children 9-13 years old’

Love is Love Pablo Vergara Fiction 04’11” Spain 2012
Modern Times
Pablo Vergara Fiction 02’16” Spain 2012

EXCHANGE ~ SYDNEY INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL OF FILMS BY CHILDREN
‘Short films by children 9-13 years old’

A Piece of Paper Experimental 04’10” Australia 2012
Curse of the 12 Fiction 05’02” Australia 2012
Life of Albert Documentary 05′ Australia 2012
Spy School Fiction 05’09” Australia 2013

TADGELL’S BLUEBELL AWARD
Category / Best short film made by young adults 15-22 years old

#shitmattogradysays Shannon Dique  Fiction 10’40” Australia 2013
A Dream of Passion André Miguel Batalha Miranda Fiction 11’ Portugal 2012
A Soldier’s Story Kyle Misak Fiction 09’58” USA 2012
Anonymous Ocean Trimboli & Mikaela Hewett Fiction 04’ Australia 2013
Bump Harrison Evans Fiction 03’44” Australia 2013
Cadence Rhodri Williams and Adam Cook Experimental 04’57” UK 2013
Cootie Contagion Joshua Smooha Fiction 08’09” USA 2012
Earth Watcher Ivan Li Fiction 15’25 Hong Kong 2013
How to Count Sheep Rachael Olga Lloyd Animation 05’20” UK 2013
I Want to See the Big, Wide World Isabel Garrett Animation 03’08” UK 2012
Life and Hereafter Khaled Khella Fiction 03’55” Egypt 2012
Linhardt Does It Oliver Leitsberger Fiction 01’25” Austria 2013
Love Kwame Oluwasomi Fiction 06’45” UK 2013
Memory Syukur Marzuki Fiction 03’20” Malaysia 2012
Mikoy Timothy Mendoza Fiction 09’45” Philippines 2013
One doesn’t go Without the Other Audreane Beaucage Experimental 06’23” Canada 2013
Passing Hamish Lambert Animation 05’09” Canada 2013
Ralph Jonathan Slater Fiction 09’42” UK 2013
Shame and Glasses Alessandro Riconda Fiction 07’03” Italy 2013
The End of the Beginning Maria Veronica Santiago 15’ Philippines 2012
The Journey More Raca Fiction 10’ Kosovo 2012
The Little Hairdresser Monica Carolina Chen Animation 01’`14” Canada 2013
The Old Man and the Lion Justin Leyba Fiction 11’ USA 2012
The Player Hayk Matevosyan Fiction 08’25” USA 2013
Time & Again Kevin O’Regan and Tommy Flavin Fiction 04’47” Republic of Ireland 2013
Traveller Sam Chegini Animation 03’30” The Netherlands/Iran 2012
Two Friends On A Cold Night Chingiz Karibekov Fiction 06’46” Belgium 2013
Who Are You? Paige Winter Fiction 01′ Australia 2013
Willing to Live Yana Ankudovich Documentary 13’32” Belarus 2013
Wonderland Paul Johnson Experimental 03’20” UK 2012
Worthless Nart Zeqiraj Fiction 11’ Kosovo 2012
Yak Cheese Story Chak Fung IP Animation 03’45” Hong Kong 2013

CURATORIAL ~ RITES OF PASSAGE
‘Short films by young adults under 22 years old’

Bent Michael McKay Documentary 04’18” Australia 2013
Concrete Rainbow Summer Harris 02’48” Australia 2013
Legoland Shaniece Igano Documentary Australia 2013
RED Tiran Dingle Documentary 02’40” Australia 2013
Third Eye Scott Hudson Experimental 03′ Australia 2013

EXCHANGE ~ THE YOUNG FILMMAKERS FESTIVAL
‘Short films by youth 13-17 years old’

Friendship Above All Group Fiction Brazil 2012
It Seems but it’s Not Group Fiction Brazil 2012
Nostalgia Group Fiction Brazil 2012
Who am I? Group Fiction Brazil 2012

CURATORIAL ~ FIRSTLIGHT
Short films by youth 14-18 years old’

Face two Face Group Animation 03′ UK 2013
Merthyr Views Group Animation 04’40” UK 2012
The History Lesson Group Animation 03′ UK 2013
Wenglish Group Fiction/Animation 03′ UK 2013

EXCHANGE ~ SEOUL INTERNATIONAL YOUTH FILM FESTIVAL
‘Short films by youth 13-18 years old’

Curious Fiction 05’04” S Korea 2012
Mannequin Fiction 04’32” S Korea 2012
Once in a Summer Fiction 21’37” S Korea 2012
Persona Fiction 04’19” S Korea 2012

——————

COUNTRIES REPRESENTED: Australia / Austria / Belarus / Belgium / Brazil / Canada / China (Hong Kong) / Croatia / Egypt / Germany / India / Iran / Italy / Kosovo / Malaysia / Philippines /  Portugal / Republic of Ireland / South Korea / Switzerland / The Netherlands / UK / USA