flEXiff 2014 ~ Official Selection

Countries represented: Australia / Austria / Belgium / Brazil / Canada / Colombia
Denmark / France / Germany / Hong Kong / India / Iran / Ireland / Italy / Kazakhstan
Malaysia / Morocco / New Zealand / Peru / Philippines / Poland / Russia / Serbia
Singapore / Spain / Sweden / Ukraine / United Kingdom / United States

MAIN PROGRAM 2014

| Feature Film Selection |

Cinder Rene-Louis Cacciuttolo Fiction-Experimental 61′ France/Hong Kong 2014
Capture 03
DMD KIU LIDT Georg Tiller Documentary 55′ Germany/Austria 2014
Capture 01
Pan Play Decadence Giovanni Aloi Documentary-Experimental 72′ Italy 2013
Capture 02
Pechorin Roman Khrushch Fiction 95′ Russia 2011
Capture
The Gift Sergei Karandashov Fiction 94′ Russia 2013
Capture
The Noon Demon Stella Sollai & Pierfranco Zappareddu Fiction-Experimental 123′ Italy 2013
Capture 02

| Short Film Selection |

191 Andoni SanGaley Experimental 09’49” United States/Spain 2014
Capture
Action Painting No. 1 Krefer & Turca Experimental 03’30” Brazil 2014
Capture
Amygdala Jeannette Louie Experimental 10’09” USA/Germany 2013
Capture
An Adventurous Afternoon Ines Christine & Kirsten Carina Geisser Animation 06′ Germany 2014
Capture
Between Gods Nikolay Sidorov Fiction-Experimental 04’56” Russia/Italy 2013
Capture 02
Blind Man Steven Kirkby Fiction 05’34” Australia 2013
Capture 02
Bosteri Beneath the Wheel Levin Hübner Documentary 24′ Germany 2014
Capture 01
Chair Enough Kuesti Fraun Fiction 05′ Germany 2014
Capture
Commerce City Gaston Yvorra Fiction 19’35” United States 2014
Capture 01
Date Chris Veerhuis Fiction 06’09” Australia 2013
Capture
Ego Sharipa Urazbayeva Fiction 15′ Kazakhstan 2014
Capture 02
Faint Natalie Plaskura Fiction 05’58” Germany 2014
Capture 01
Go Brave Jesús Noa Fiction 07’01” Spain 2014
Capture
Heritage Creek Mandy Krebs Documentary 13′ Germany 2014
Capture
Hotzanak, For Your Own Safety Izibene Oñederra Animation-Experimental 05’11” Spain 2013
Capture 01
Human Wrath Marc Nadal Experimental 03′ Spain 2014
Capture
Iranian Ninja Marjan Riyahi Documentary 24′ Iran 2013
Iranian_Ninja_1
Just Another Day Rebecca Singh & Freya Ravensbergen Animation 02’59” Canada 2014
JAD still-locker room
Knowledge Alon Hammer Fiction 06’47” Australia 2013
Capture 05
Like Leaves Theo Putzu Fiction-Animation-Experimental 07’20” Italy  2014
Capture 01
Lily in the Grinder Michael Morgenstern Experimental 13’13” United States 2014
Capture 01
MONDAY, TUESDAY… GORSHKOV Kseniya Grishina Fiction 13’52” Russia 2014
Capture
My Big Mouth Vagina Jasmine Manari Experimental 07’50” Italy 2013
Ylenya Cammisa- Cast
My Life is Cinema Bogdan Toma & Fernando Cayo Fiction-Experimental 20′ Spain 2014
Capture 01
My Mum & Procyon Tanja Thara Documentary-Experimental 18’05” Denmark/Austria 2014
Capture 01
Pinksari Maria Jose Anrubia Aparici Documentary 17´ Spain 2013
Capture 01
Portrait of a Queen Summer Grieve-Knight Documentary 14’13” United Kingdom 2014
Capture
Proem Suzie Hanna Animation-Experimental 03’10” United Kingdom 2013
Capture 03
Radish Diego Ramirez Experimental 04’20” Australia 2013
Capture
Red Reflections Jay Choi Fiction 12’45” United Kingdom 2014
Capture
Richard III: Rise to Power Jordan McGibney Animation 03’44” United Kingdom 2013
Capture 02
Song of the Firebird Tay Hongcheng Fiction 10’14” Singapore 2014
Capture 02
Stark Electric Jesus Hyash Tanmoy & Mrignaksekhar Ganguly Experimental 12’07” India 2014
Capture
T a B O G O Dairo Cervantes Animation 16′ 20” Colombia 2013
Capture 01
The Dollhouse Sam Cummins Fiction-Experimental 11′ Australia 2014
Capture 02
The Russians Machine Octavio Guerra Documentary 09′ Spain 2014
Capture
The Stop Pavel Ostrikov Fiction 09’39” Ukraine 2014
Capture
The Wires Tatiana & Marina Moshkova Animation 06’21” Russia 2014
Capture
The Worship Josie Wadelton Experimental 02’02” Italy/Australia 2014
Capture 03
This Too Shall Pass Natalie Kerman Experimental 04′ Morocco 2012
Capture 01
TRANS Mark Chapman Documentary-Animation 07′ United Kingdom 2013
Capture
Warm Liguria Tatiana and Olga Poliektova Experimental 02’30” Russia/Italy 2013
Capture 01

| Special flEXiff Selection |

 (Dream) of A Distant Land Muriel Montini Experimental 10’ France 2013
Capture
3 Way Flicker Paul O’Donoghue Experimental 07’48” Ireland 2014
Capture
a…i…u…e…o… Michiko Saiki Experimental 06’47” United States 2014
Capture 01
Border Locations (Home) Blanca Giménez Calpe Experimental 09’56” Spain 2013
Capture 01
Continuum Pouya Eshtehardi Experimental 04′ Malaysia 2014
Capture
Dimensions of Belonging Richard Soriano Legaspi Experimental 04’31” Philippines/Italy 2014
Capture
FFF1 Marcin Gizycki Animation-Experimental 04’07” Poland 2013
Capture 01
Flipside David Anthony Sant Experimental 03’32” Australia 2014
Capture
Frenzy of Exultations Mariel Giraldo Ruiz Experimental 05’20” Spain 2014
Capture 03
In this Here – and some other Heres
Fjodor Donderer Experimental 34′ Germany 2014
Capture
Keep Me Out of Your Gaze Irene Coll Ingles Experimental 06′ Spain 2013
Capture 01
Lacune Daniela Gast Experimental 08’05” Germany/France/Italy/New Zealand 2014
Capture 01
LEZUO Giuseppe Boccassini Experimental 17′ Germany/Italy 2013
Capture
Paced Stephen Chen Experimental 05’20” Canada 2013
Capture 01
Pop Psychology – messages from synapse 27 Paul Fletcher Experimental 03’17” Australia 2014
Capture
RES NULLIUS Cristobal Catalan Experimental 03’48” Spain/United Kingdom 2014
Capture 01
Seventh Submarine Allan Brown Experimental 05’23” Canada 2014
Capture
She is I! Aleksandar Tokin Experimental 09’17” Serbia 2014
Capture 02
She Learns To Lunge Katya Yakubov Fiction/Experimental 06’40” Peru/United States 2014
Capture 03
Single # Double # Triple APOTROPIA Experimental 08’53” Italy 2013
Capture 01
Sisters Lea Vidakovic Animation/Experimental 07’48” Belgium 2012
Capture 01
The Search for Inspiration Gone Ashley Michael Briggs Experimental 08’40” United Kingdom 2013
tsfig press release b_04

| Curatorial Selection ~ Body of Works |

Knut Hybinette (b.1972) \ Sweden-United States

Church Experimental 40” United States 2014
Capture
Factory Man Animation/Experimental 01’15” Sweden 2013
Capture 01
Happy Birthday Balloon Experimental 55” United States 2014
Capture
Thoughts Animation/Experimental 01’16” United States 2013
Capture

Chris Furby (b.1957) \ France-United Kingdom

A13 Experimental 29’30” United Kingdom 2014
Coming Soon Animation 01’48” United Kingdom 2013
Entrances Experimental 03’21” United Kingdom 2013
London Ghosts Experimental 01’31” United Kingdom 2014
The Empty Horizon Experimental 49” United Kingdom 2014
The Interior World Experimental 01’49” United Kingdom 2014
The Lake Fiction 05’43” United Kingdom/France 2013
Underpass Experimental 02’15” United Kingdom 2014

Filippo Rivetti (b.1980) \ Australia-Italy

Little Liguria Documentary/Experimental 03’20” Italy 2013
Capture 01
Tiny Sydney Documentary/Experimental 01’32” Australia 2014
Capture

Visual Music from iota \ United States
Curator: Huckleberry Lain
salonbanner

Scratch Pad Hy Hirsh 07’30” United States 1960
Heavy Light Adam K. Beckett 07’ United States 1973
Furies Sara Petty 03’ United States 1977
Son of Puddle Jumper Chris Casady 01’30” United States 1977
Feng Huang Robert Darroll 10’30” United States 1988
Joshua His Tree Michael Robinson 05’38” United States 2006
The Deep Dark Laura Heit 07’06” United States 2011
Fields Dr Strangeloop part 60’06” United States 2012