flEXiff 2016 ~ Official Selection
flexiff-2016-poster-web

FEATURE FILM CATEGORY

CamHILOS Dairo Cervantes Animation/Documentary 69’ Colombia 2016
camHILOS

Silver Allan Brown Experimental 61’ Canada 2016
Silver

Songs And Chronicles Of A Forgotten Neighbourhood Marcos Macarro Sender Documentary 69’22” Spain & Nicaragua 2016
Songs And Chronicles Of A Forgotten Neighbourhood

SHORT FILM CATEGORY

5 Seconds David Gonzalez Rudiez Fiction 03’32” Spain 2015
5 Seconds

A Revenge Story Lander Camarero Fiction 30’ Spain 2015
A Revenge Story

After 1437 Years Hossein Jehani Documentary 36’ Australia/Kurdistan 2016
After 1437 Years

Burned Jaime Valdueza Fiction, Experimental 17’32” Spain 2015
Burned

Choked Julia Saponova Fiction 09’ Russia 2016
Choked

Continent Katya Yakubov Experimental 03’ USA 2015
Continent

Dawn Jake Graf Fiction 13’ UK 2016
Dawn

Duellum Tucker Davila Wood Fiction 09’50” Spain 2015
Duellum

Foxes Mikel Gurrea Fiction  21’32” Iceland 2015
Foxes

German Shepherd Maria Severin Experimental 02’24” Australia 2016
German Shepherd

I Said I Would Never Talk About Politics Aitor Oñederra Animation 10’31” Spain 2015
I Said I Would Never Talk About Politics

Invasion Mukhtar Umarov Fiction/Experimental 11’45” Kazakhstan 2015
Invasion

Irma Beatriu Vallès Jimeno Experimental 03’ Spain 2015
Irma

Mars IV Guillaume Rieu Fiction 15’20”France 2016
Mars IV

Minh Tam Vincent Maury Fiction 25′ France 2016
Minh Tam

My Father, the Shot Putter from DDR Diego Postigo Fiction 10’ Spain 2015
My father, the shot putter from DDR

Nowhereland Guillermo Madurga Fiction 05’ Spain 2015
Nowhereland

Sweet Home Blandine Huk & Frédéric Cousseau Documentary 12’ France 2016
Sweet Home

Thanks for Coming Ricardo Gómez Fiction 07’25” Spain 2016
Thanks for coming

The Beginning Vladimir Tsarenko Fiction 03’27” Russia 2016
The Beginning

The Rate’s Cut Paco Nicolas Documentary 14’ Spain 2015
The Rate's Cut       

The Same Blood Mitry Semenov-Aleinikov Fiction 14’59” Belarus 2015
THE SAME BLOOD

The Story of the Little Girl Who Loved Butterflies Paula du Gelly Experimental 04’ USA 2016
The Story of the Little Girl Who Loved Butterflies

Then Then Then Daniel Schioler Documentary 24’45” Canada 2015
Then Then Then

Your Weight On The Nape Of My Neck Frédéric Labonde Documentary/Experimental 10’ France 2015
Your Weight On The Nape Of My Neck

SPECIAL flEXiff CATEGORY

Chateau au Go Go Steve Gentile Animation, Experimental 04’ USA 2016
Chateau au Go Go

Circadian Echoes Dave Payling Animation/Experimental 06′ 37″ UK 2015
Circadian Echoes 01

In Motion Anabela Costa Animation/Experimental 08’33” France 2016
In Motion

In Proximity David Anthony Sant Experimental 10’02” Australia 2016
in proximity

K.E.R.O.S.E.N.E Poems from the Planet Jukka-Pekka Jalovaara Fiction 07’07” Finland 2015
K.E.R.O.S.E.N.E

Kobalt Elektra Leigh Anthony Dehaney Experimental 15’ Czech Republic 2016
Kobalt Elektra

Orbit Giuseppe Boccassini Experimental 14’ Germany/Italy 2016
Orbit

Out of Reach (Rain Night) Pablo Diartinez Experimental 08′ Belgium/The Netherlands 2014
OUT OF REACH (RAIN NIGHT)

Rainy Red Evguenia Men Experimental 07’17” Australia 2015
Rainy Red 1

Saver Simon gerbaud Animation Experimental 07’54” Mexico 2015
Saver 1

SQUAME Nicolas Brault Experimental 04’08” Canada 2015

SQUAME

Three Dimensions of Time Pim Zwier Documentary/Experimental 13’30” The Netherlands/Russia 2016

Three Dimensions of Time

CURATORIAL SELECTION ~ FESTIVAL GUEST 2016
DIGITAL MEDIA ARTIST: CHRIS FURBY FROM LONDON-UK

The Ghost In The Machine Experimental 01’  UK 2016
The Ghost In The Machine

XP1 Experimental 02’57” UK 2015
XP1

XP2 Experimental 02’53” UK 2015
XP2